‘Talk to Me’ Wins Best Picture at AACTA Awards: Full List


“Talk to Me” was the runaway winner at this year’s main awards from the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts.

The native production, which debuted at the Sundance Film Festival last year and was acquired by A24 for North American distribution, scored three of the evening’s top prizes, including wins for best film, best lead actress for Sophie Wilde and best direction for the filmmaking duo of brothers, Danny Philippou and Michael Philoppou.

Other winners from this year’s edition include “The New Boy” stars Aswan Reid and Deborah Mailman in lead actor and supporting actress, respectively, and Hugo Weaving in supporting actor for “The Rooster.”

The AACTA Awards were held Saturday evening at the Home of the Arts, Gold Coast in Queensland. Rebel Wilson served as host, while Australian star Margot Robbie was honored with the group’s trailblazer award.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Direction in Film
“Talk to Me” – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

Best Film
“Talk to Me” – Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton – Causeway Films

Best Lead Actor in Film
Aswan Reid – “The New Boy”

Best Lead Actress in Film
Sophie Wilde – “Talk to Me”

Best Supporting Actor in Film
Hugo Weaving– “The Rooster”

Best Supporting Actress in Film
Deborah Mailman– “The New Boy”

Best Casting in Film presented by Casting Networks
“Shayda”– Anousha Zarkesh

Best Cinematography in Film
“The New Boy”– Warwick Thornton

Best Costume Design in Film
“Carmen”– Emily Seresin

Best Editing in Film presented by Spectrum Films
“Talk to Me”– Geoff Lamb

Best Hair and Makeup presented by Hask
“Talk to Me”– Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou

Best Indie Film
“Limbo”– Ivan Sen (Dir.), David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin, Rachel Higgins – Bunya Productions

Best Original Score in Film
“Talk to Me”– Cornel Wilczek

Best Production Design in Film
“The New Boy”– Amy Baker

Best Screenplay in Film
“Talk to Me” – Danny Philippou, Bill Hinzman

Best Sound in Film
“Talk to Me”– Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele

Best Acting in a Comedy Series
Kate Box– “Deadloch”

Best Children’s Program
“Bluey” – Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson – Ludo Studio (ABC)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program
“Hard Quiz” – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)

Best Comedy Performer presented by Network Ten
Cal Wilson– “The Great Australian Bake Off”

Best Drama Series
“The Newsreader”– Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas – Werner Film Productions (ABC)

Best Factual Entertainment Program
“Old People’s Home for Teenagers– Tony De La Pena, Tara McWilliams, Emily Potts – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series presented by Binge
Hugo Weaving – “Love Me”

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series presented by Binge
Anna Torv – “The Newsreader”

Best Lifestyle Program
“Gardening Australia” – Gill Lomas – ABC TV (ABC)

Best Miniseries
“The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” – Jodi Matterson, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Barbara Gibbs, Sarah Lambert, Glendyn Ivin – Made Up Stories, Amazon Studios, Fifth Season (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Narrative Comedy Series
“Colin From Accounts” – Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer – Easy Tiger (Binge, Foxtel)

Best Reality Program
“MasterChef Australia” – David Forster, Simon Child, Eoin Maher, April Mackay – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)

Best Screenplay in Television
“Deadloch” Episode 1 – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan

Best Stand-Up Special
“Hannah Gadsby: Something Special” – Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Jenney Shamash, Frank Bruzzese – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Hunter Page-Lochard – “The Newsreader”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Heather Mitchell – “Love Me”

Best Casting in Television presented by Casting Networks
“Deadloch” – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard

Best Cinematography in Television
“The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” Episode 1– Sam Chiplin

Best Costume Design in Television
“The Newsreader” Episode 4– Zed Dragojlovich

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy
“The Newsreader” Episode 4– Emma Freeman

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
“The Australian Wars” Episode 1 – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

Best Documentary or Factual Program
“The Australian Wars” – Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Belinda Mravicic – Blackfella Films Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)

Best Editing in a Documentary
“The Australian Wars” – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

Best Editing in Television
“Deadloch” Episode 1 – Angie Higgins

Best Entertainment Program
“Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final” – Paul Clarke, Emily Griggs – Blink TV Production Pty Ltd (SBS)

Best Original Score in Television
“Deadloch” Episode 1 – Amanda Brown

Best Production Design in Television
“The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” Episode 1 – Melinda Doring

Best Sound in Television
“The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie, Leah Katz, James Ashton

Best Documentary
“John Farnham: Finding The Voice” – Poppy Stockell (Dir.), Mikael Borglund, Paul Clarke, Martin Fabinyi, Olivia Hoopmann – Beyond Oz in association with Blink TV Production

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
“The Giants” – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

Best Original Score in a Documentary
“The Dark Emu Story” – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane

Best Sound in a Documentary
“Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story” – David Williams

Best Online Drama or Comedy
“Latecomers”– Liam Heyen, Hannah Ngo, Angus Thompson, Emma Myers, Nina Oyama, Madeleine Gottlieb, Alistair Baldwin – Mad Ones Films & Lazy Susan Films

Best Short Film
“Finding Addison” – Francisca Braithwaite, Jess Milne, Nick Bolton – Blue Sparrow Entertainment

Best Visual Effects or Animation
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” — Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens, Ian Cope – Rising Sun Pictures

Trailblazer Award
Margot Robbie

Byron Kennedy Award Recipient
Bruna Papandrea

Brian Walsh Award Recipient
Ngali Shaw

Reg Grundy Award Recipient
Rachel Berger (Seriously Funny)

Audience Choice Award for Favourite TV Show
“Ginny & Georgia”

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Film
“Barbie”

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actress
Margot Robbie

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actor
Adam Sandler

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Media Personality
Sophie Monk

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Digital Creator
Kat Clark and family @katclark

AACTA Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Sporting Moment
Soccer: Matilda’s World Cup run

International Award for Best Actor in a Series
Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”

International Award for Best Actress in a Series
Sarah Snook – “Succession”

International Award for Best Comedy Series
“The Bear”

International Award for Best Direction in Film
“Oppenheimer” – Christopher Nolan

International Award for Best Drama Series
“Succession”

International Award for Best Film
“Barbie”

International Award for Best Lead Actor in Film
Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”

International Award for Best Lead Actress in Film
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”

International Award for Best Screenplay in Film
“Poor Things” – Tony McNamara

International Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”

International Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film
Vanessa Kirby – “Napoleon”

monopoly go free dice for birthday qlmyub6 paypal free cash flow ttm nzy4ghs claim free tiktok coins now limited blogspot com 0hagl monopoly go free dice on android g8plvpd monopoly go free dice without downloading app blc4bxt monopoly quick dice rules cderbnj beyond piggy banks get rich in coin master free spins 2024 h9ywk free paypal games that pay real money fast uu1sioi monopoly go free dice no verification apk 3wleqro how to get free 5 on paypal remge50 how to get free coins on tiktok bbczz

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *